You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An emollient
Isohexadecane is a high purity, iso-paraffin emollient and solvent used in cosmetics and beauty products. Although it is colorless and odorless, it creates a very creamy, thick formula. However, for all of its rich texture, Isohexadecane leaves a non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin. It is most often found in foundations, sun care products, lip products, deodorants and antiperspirants and makeup removers (source).
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
There are no safety measures or warnings associated with the use of Isohexadecane . A study was published in Contact Dermatitis in 2004 that concluded that Isohexadecane does not cause contact dermatitis.
Recommended Products With Isohexadecane:
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.