Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Isopropyl Isostearate

* An emollient

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Isostearic Acid(CosmeticsInfo.org). It is used in beauty products as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, binder and humectant. It helps lock in moisture and gives skin a smooth feel, according to Vaseline.com, and acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface to give it a soft and silky appearance.

* An emollient

Functions:

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Isostearic Acid(CosmeticsInfo.org). It is used in beauty products as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, binder and humectant. It helps lock in moisture and gives skin a smooth feel, according to Vaseline.com, and acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface to give it a soft and silky appearance.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

According to RealSelf.com, the CIR Expert Panel CIR concluded that Isopropyl Isostearates are not sensitizers or photosensitizers, and are not carcinogenic. These esters, undiluted or at use concentrations, produced, at most, slight skin irritation but not sensitization, and were safe as a cosmetic ingredient. The Environmental Working Group also gave Isopropyl Isosotearate a 100% safety rating.

Recommended Products w/ Isopropyl Isostearate:

Bliss An Ounce of Prevention AM SPF 15, Elizabeth Arden Prevage Body, Olay Professional Pro X Wrinkle Smoothing Cream

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...