Take Up to 25% Off Storewide During Our Memorial Day Sale!

My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Lauroyl Lysine

* A surfactant and conditioning agent

Functions:

Lauroyl Lysine is an Amino Acid derivative that is made from natural coconut fatty acid (coconut oil). It is most often used as a hair and skin conditioning agent, although it is also used in the formulation of products by contributing to a product’s texture by helping to gel solvents (Source). According to a study published in Cosmetics and Toiletries in 2003, Lauroyl Lysine is not only useful in binding hair and skin conditioners or other cream or gel products, but eye shadows and powder-based products as well.

Some studies that shown that the Lysine component in Lauroyl Lysine can also be useful in the treatment (but not cure) of coldsores because in inhibits the reproduction of the Herpes virus, according to Health911.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

There are no safety warnings for the use of Lauroyl Lysine in beauty products or cosmetics. The Environmental Working Group has given it a 100% safety rating and there are no adverse side effects listed for its use.

Recommended Products w/ Lauroyl Lysine:

Redpoint Age Management Essentials, Nude Moisture Balance

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...