You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A binding agent
* May increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used in combination with them
Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide and carbohydrate derived from rice, corn, or potato starch. By cooking it down, natural enzymes and acids help to break down the starch break down the starch, resulting in a simple white powder (Source). While this powder is most commonly used as a food additive and sweetener (with a very low calorie count), it is also used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to bind other compounds and stabilize formulas. It also serves as a film former and suspending agent.
In a patent filed by Unilever in 2002, research was submitted to note the effectiveness of Maltodextrin as an anti-aging ingredient as well as an anti-irritant. Unilever found that while Maltodextrin itself was not an anti-aging compound, it enhanced the anti-aging activity of the weak acids and reduced skin irritation that is sometimes caused by other acids. It was also shown to decrease irritation associated with the use of weak carboxylic acids and enhance the anti-aging efficacy of hydroxy acids.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Maltodextrin is approved by the FDA for use as a food additive and has received its Generally Recognized as Safe rating. It has not been reviewed by the CIR, but the EWG listed no major warnings for its use. No research could be found for harmful side effects for Maltodextrin, ingested or topically applied.
Recommended Products w/ Maltodextrin:
Elemis Papaya Enzyme Peel, Aveda Botanical Kinetics Toning Mist, SkinMeidca’s TNS Essential Serum, Immune Performance Revitalizing Serum, Celebrity Beauty Sensa Weight Loss System, Murad Firm and Tone Serum for Cellulite