Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Microcrystalline Wax

* A petroleum-based wax

Microcrystalline Wax is a specific type of wax produced by de-oiling petroleum. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a viscosity agent, binder and emollient, and is often considered an alternative to paraffin wax. Unlike paraffin wax, Microcrystalline Wax has fine crystals, and is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes. It has elastic and adhesive characteristics, which are related to its non-straight chain components. Microcrystalline Wax's crystal structure is small and thin, making these waxes more flexible than paraffin wax as well, according to Wikipedia. “The fine crystal structure also enables microcrystalline wax to bind solvents or oil, preventing the sweating-out of compositions,” according to the International Group, Inc., the preeminent manufacturer of Microcrystalline Waxes.

* A petroleum-based wax

Functions:

Microcrystalline Wax is a specific type of wax produced by de-oiling petroleum. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a viscosity agent, binder and emollient, and is often considered an alternative to paraffin wax. Unlike paraffin wax, Microcrystalline Wax has fine crystals, and is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes. It has elastic and adhesive characteristics, which are related to its non-straight chain components. Microcrystalline Wax's crystal structure is small and thin, making these waxes more flexible than paraffin wax as well, according to Wikipedia. “The fine crystal structure also enables microcrystalline wax to bind solvents or oil, preventing the sweating-out of compositions,” according to the International Group, Inc., the preeminent manufacturer of Microcrystalline Waxes.

Microcrystalline Wax is seen in a variety of cosmetics and beauty products for the following uses: Creams and Lotions as a viscosity builder and emollient; Waterproof Mascara as a water repelling agent; Eyeliner pencils as a structure formation agent; Pressed powder as a binder to add softness; Lipsticks for structure formation; Hair Care as an ingredient in styling waxes (Source).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Microcrystalline Wax is considered a safe ingredient and additive in beauty products and cosmetics. The EWG rates Microcrystalline Wax 99% safe and the CIR approves its use. There are no studies found that report any negative side effects or dangers when using products containing Microcrystalline Wax.

Recommended Products w/ Microcrystalline Wax:

L’Oreal Colour Riche Lipstick, Shiseido Bio Performance Super Restoring Cream, Procyte Ti-Silc Sunscreen SPF 60 with Antioxidants

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...