You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A skin conditioning and viscosity increasing agent
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate is made from a naturally occurring fatty acid, stearic acid, found in animal and vegetable fat, and is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent, according to research. It is most often found in eye makeup, blushers, foundations and other skin care and makeup products; it is used in 105 cosmetic products at concentrations from 2% to 15%. Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate slows water loss from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface and can also "increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products" CosmeticsInfo.org.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
According to a study published in the International Journal of Toxicology in 2005 entitled "Final amended report on the safety assessment of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate," in a controlled test, "0.005% of an applied dose of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate permeated the skin, around 3% was found in the epidermis, around 1.5% was in tape stripped skin layers, and around 95% stayed in the material applied to the skin." This ingredient does not permeate deeply into skin, and was also found to be non sensitizing, not mutagenic, and non toxic.
Although several tests of products containing from 7.5% to 12.7% concentrations of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate produced minimal to mild ocular irritation in rabbits (and cosmetics typically contain concentrations ranging between 2 – 15%), tests using rabbits also demonstrated that Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate was "non- to mildly irritating to skin; only one study reported moderate irritation."
The EWG finds Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate to be 99% for use.