You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A conditioning and anti-bacterial lipid
Phytosphingosine is a natural chemical found in the body and is part of the family of lipids. These fats (aka active lipids, free sphingoids, or free sphingoid bases) are formed by the break down of ceramides and are present at high levels in the stratum corneum, according to research. Ceramides are signaling molecules that alert cells to perform apostosis, programming a cell to die.
Phytosphingosine lipids inhibit micro-organisms and their second-messenger function, and are therefore considered part of the body’s natural defense system, and have bacteria-killing properties. Not only does this enable Phytosphingosine to prevent acne from forming, but recent studies in France have also shown it to act as an anti-inflammatory at concentrations as low as 1% (SkinGeek.com).
Phytosphingosine is currently seen in a variety of products as a skin and hair conditioning agent, although it is also being used to treat acne due to its anti-bacteria and anti-inflammatory properties.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
There are very few studies that report any negative side effects or warnings regarding the use of Phytosphingosine. The EWG reports it as 95% safe and it is generally considered a safe ingredient in beauty products.
Recommended Products with Phytosphingosine:
Skin Nutrition Cell CPR ($170 in the shop)
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.