Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Polybutene

* A thickening agent

Polybutene is a oligomeric oil, sometimes derived from petroleum, that is used in its hydrogenated form in cosmetics and beauty products, primarily in lipsticks and balms, as a binder, epilating agent, thickener and lubricant (Wikipedia). It is naturally tacky or sticky and is also used for its adhesive properties, according to research. There is little detailed information available regarding the use of Polybutene in cosmetics, although it is widely used and thought to be a versatile, effective ingredient.

* A thickening agent

Functions:

Polybutene is a oligomeric oil, sometimes derived from petroleum, that is used in its hydrogenated form in cosmetics and beauty products, primarily in lipsticks and balms, as a binder, epilating agent, thickener and lubricant (Wikipedia). It is naturally tacky or sticky and is also used for its adhesive properties, according to research. There is little detailed information available regarding the use of Polybutene in cosmetics, although it is widely used and thought to be a versatile, effective ingredient.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetic Database finds Polybutene to be a low hazard ingredient and notes low incidents of skin, eye and lung irritation in regards to its use. It is FDA and CIR approved for use (Source).

Recommended Products w/ Polybutene:

Blistex Deep Renewal, Procyte Ti-Silc Sunscreen SPF 60, Grassroots Research Pomegranate Super Antioxidant Cream, Korres Lip Butter
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...