Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate / Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

* An emollient

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate and Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate are hydroxy compounds used in cosmetics and skin care products as emollients and surfactants, and are found primarily in lip glosses and lipsticks, although they are also seen in foundations, sunscreens, bronzers, moisturizers and anti-aging serums.

* An emollient

Functions:

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate and Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate are hydroxy compounds used in cosmetics and skin care products as emollients and surfactants, and are found primarily in lip glosses and lipsticks, although they are also seen in foundations, sunscreens, bronzers, moisturizers and anti-aging serums.

Little information exists regarding these specific compounds, but Polyglyceryl Esters are formed by combing fatty acids with hydroxyl groups of polyglycerol, and are used in cosmetics to stabilize formulas, according to CyberLipid.org.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

According to the Cosmetic Database, Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate is a low hazard ingredient with concerns only regarding data gaps and bioaccumulation; the Cosmetic Database listing for Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate notes it as 100% safe for use in cosmetics and beauty products. However, neither ingredient is CIR approved.

Recommended Products w/ Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate:

Dr. Spiller’s Celltresor Cream and Gel, Korres Lip Butter
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...