Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Propanediol

*Propanediol exists in two common forms, 1,2-propanediol (propylene glycol) and 1,3-propanediol *The structural difference between the two compounds being the relative positions of alcohol groups on the molecule may be subtle, but it results in differing properties and required safety measures *Read TIA's article What is Propylene Glycol?

Propylene glycol is a useful little molecule and has found applications as a skin conditioning agent, humectant (moisturizer), fragrance ingredient, solvent and is used to reduce the viscosity of a formulation. It is seen in a wide variety of products including, but certainly not limited to: conditioner, shampoo, foundation, mascara, body wash, hair spray, cleanser and moisturizer (Cosmetics Database).

*Propanediol exists in two common forms, 1,2-propanediol (propylene glycol) and 1,3-propanediol

*The structural difference between the two compounds being the relative positions of alcohol groups on the molecule may be subtle, but it results in differing properties and required safety measures

*Read TIA's article What is Propylene Glycol?

Functions:

Propylene glycol is a useful little molecule and has found applications as a skin conditioning agent, humectant (moisturizer), fragrance ingredient, solvent and is used to reduce the viscosity of a formulation. It is seen in a wide variety of products including, but certainly not limited to: conditioner, shampoo, foundation, mascara, body wash, hair spray, cleanser and moisturizer (Cosmetics Database).

1,3-propanediol is primarily used as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics development.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Propylene glycol has a number of safety issues associated with it. It is commonly known to be an irritant to the skin and eyes, and cause contact dermatitis and rash in humans. However, the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry disputes the level of toxicity and says "propylene glycol rarely causes toxic effects, and then only under very unusual circumstances." This is probably due to the fact that propylene glycol is generally used in low concentrations and very few people being sensitive to it at such concentration. Despite this the FDA has it approved for general use under the number E1520 and can be used in cosmetics according to limitations in concentration (Cosmetics Database). This concentration currently stands at <50% according to the Cosmetics Ingredients Review, although research has shown that the body can be sensitive to the ingredient at levels as low as 2%. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has shown that propylene glycol inhibits collagen contraction. As of yet there has not been enough research conducted to be able to determine whether propylene glycol is carcinogenic (Safety Assessment of Propylene Glycol). 

1,3-propanediol is considered to be of low hazard to bodily health by the Cosmetics Database. The National Library of Medicine classifies this ingredient as a skin and eye irritant and study has shown that inhalation of the compound as an aerosol poses no significant risk (Informa Healthcare).

As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.

 

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...