Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

* A skin-conditioning agent

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is derived from Propylene Glycol, and is a diester of proplyene glycol and fatty acids; it is a mixture of Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate and Propylene Glycol Dicaprate (CosmeticsInfo.org). However, this compound differs greatly from Propylene Glycol, and is strictly a skin conditioning agent that utilizes its fatty acid components to maintain and improve lubrication and skin cell resilience, combining with proteins to promote healthy skin, according to research. Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is used in skin care and beauty products as an ingredient in moisturizers, cleansing products, fragrance products, and makeup products such as foundations and lipsticks.

* A skin-conditioning agent

Functions:

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is derived from Propylene Glycol, and is a diester of proplyene glycol and fatty acids; it is a mixture of Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate and Propylene Glycol Dicaprate (CosmeticsInfo.org). However, this compound differs greatly from Propylene Glycol, and is strictly a skin conditioning agent that utilizes its fatty acid components to maintain and improve lubrication and skin cell resilience, combining with proteins to promote healthy skin, according to research. Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is used in skin care and beauty products as an ingredient in moisturizers, cleansing products, fragrance products, and makeup products such as foundations and lipsticks.

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is FDA approved as a direct food additive, and CIR approved as well.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

According to the Cosmetics Database, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is a moderate hazard ingredient. Skin irritation studies reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel found that Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate caused minimal to no irritation, and negative comedogenicity results. "Data on the fatty acids and propylene glycol were negative for mutagenicity, chronic toxicity, and skin irritation and sensitizaiton" (CosmeticsInfo.org).

However, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is considered a penetration enhancer and may enhance the skin penetration of other chemicals. Users should exercise caution when using products and formulas that contain this ingredient when combined with other ingredients for which limits have been set based on low dermal absorption.

Recommended Products w/ Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate:

Murad’s Oil Free SPF 15 Sunblock with Sheer Tint, Kronos Phyx Overnight Repair Masque
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...