You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* A foaming agent and surfactant
Functions of Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate:
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is the salt of lauroyl sarcosine (produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine), a modified fatty acid. It is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent, according to CosmeticsInfo.org and Wikipedia. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the ability to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair that is chemically damaged. This ingredient also serves to clean skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is FDA approved as an indirect food additive, and CIR approved when used in rinse-off products, or in leave-on products at concentrations of 5% or less.
Safety Measures/Side Effects of Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate:
The Cosmetics Database finds sodium lauroyl sarcosinate to be a moderate hazard ingredient, primarily because of its potential to be contaminated with nitrosamine (a known carcinogen) and because of its classification as a penetration enhancer, which may alter skin structure and allow other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products in which N-nitroso compounds may be formed (CosmeticsInfo.org).
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful, and has a low oral toxicity. It is not found to be mutagenic, irritating or sensitizing, although as stated above, it may enhance the penetration of other ingredients through the skin.
Recommended Products with Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate:
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.