Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Stearalkonium Chloride

* An anti-static agent

Stearalkonium Chloride is derived from stearic acid, a fatty acid found in plants and animals. It is used primarily in hair products (inculding as rinses, conditioners, setting lotions and bleaches) to serve as an anti-static agent, although it is also used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant. According to CosmeticsInfo.com, Stearalkonium Chloride is a "positively charged salt that attracts and binds proteins, which are negatively charged." It is found to increase luster and improve the condition of wet or dry hair, often serving to de-tangle the hair.

* An anti-static agent

Functions:

Stearalkonium Chloride is derived from stearic acid, a fatty acid found in plants and animals. It is used primarily in hair products (inculding as rinses, conditioners, setting lotions and bleaches) to serve as an anti-static agent, although it is also used in some formulas as a preservative or surfactant. According to CosmeticsInfo.com, Stearalkonium Chloride is a "positively charged salt that attracts and binds proteins, which are negatively charged." It is found to increase luster and improve the condition of wet or dry hair, often serving to de-tangle the hair.

Stearalkonium Chloride was originally developed by the fabric industry as a fabric softener, and is often found in hair care products as a less-expensive alternative to protein or herbal ingredients (HealthGoods.com).

Stearalkonium Chloride is CIR approved with concentration limits, and in the European Union, it is only approved for formulas at concentrations below 3% in rinse-off products, and a .1% maximum for other products.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Although Stearalkonium Chloride is often labeled as a toxin, studies showed that it is safe and non-toxic at the concentrations typically used in cosmetic products (0.1 to 5%). At higher concentrations (25% solution), it has been shown to be a skin and eye irritant in animal studies. According to the Cosmetics Database, Stearalkonium Chloride is a low hazard ingredient that raises concerns regarding organ system toxicity and irritation. One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at very low doses when used around eyes, mouth and lips, as well as skin irritation at moderate doses.

In studies by an independent firm, a "repeated insult patch test with a 1% aqueous solution of Stearalkonium Chloride showed the material to be neither a primary irritant nor a sensitizer. A single 48-hour patch test with challenge two weeks later indicated that 20% Stearalkonium Chloride was not a sensitizer" (CosmeticsInfo.com).

Recommended Products w/ Stearalkonium Chloride:

Verikira Pink Grapefruit Conditioner
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...