You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An emulsion stabilizer and conditioning agent
Stearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. It is often found as a hair coating ingredient in shampoos and conditioners, and an emollient in creams and lotions for the skin (Sci-Toys.com and Wikipedia). It can also be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.
Stearyl Alcohol is FDA and CIR approved.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The Cosmetics Database finds Stearyl Alcohol to be a low hazard ingredient, despite cancer, irritation, and organ system toxicity concerns and strong evidence that it is a human irritant by the CIR. One or more animal studies show tumor formation at high doses. However, the high doses that caused tumor formation are much higher than those likely to be found in cosmetics and personal care products.
No other studies were found that specifically listed negative side effects in relation to this ingredient.
Recommended Products w/ Stearyl Alcohol:
MD Skincare Lift and Lighten Eye Cream, HI ORAC 8 Sunscreen, Body Shop’s Vitamin E Skin Care Line, Skin Actives Canvas Base, Frederic Fekkai Technician Conditioner, Juice Beauty Green Apple SPF 20 Antioxidant Body Moisturizer, Enjoy Sulfate-Free Hydrating Shampoo and Conditioner, Peter Thomas Roth Un-Wrinkle Night, April Rain Day Rainew, Xen-Tan Deep Bronze Body and Face Tanner, Juice Organics Sulfate and Paraben-Free Shampoo and Conditioner
As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.