Free shipping on all orders over $39

Trehalose

* A sugar used as a moisturizer and flavoring agent * Please read TIA's post on What Is It: Trelahose * Also known as Mycose

Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent and moisturizer. It is considered useful because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant powers (CosmeticsCop.com and Wikipedia). "The sugar is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/re-hydration cycle." In other words, Trehalose, when applied topically, may allow the skin to retain moisture that it would otherwise lose, creating dry skin and potentially increasing aging signs.

* A sugar used as a moisturizer and flavoring agent

* Please read TIA's post on What Is It: Trelahose

* Also known as Mycose

Functions:

Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent and moisturizer. It is considered useful because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant powers (CosmeticsCop.com and Wikipedia). "The sugar is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/re-hydration cycle." In other words, Trehalose, when applied topically, may allow the skin to retain moisture that it would otherwise lose, creating dry skin and potentially increasing aging signs.

As a flavoring agent, Trehalose is used because of its mild, sweet flavor and ability to suppress bitterness. It is also used as a preservative in foods, maintaining carbs, proteins and fats. Trehalose is FDA approved and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Trehalose is considered a low hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, which notes no concerns but does classify it as "not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful." No studies were found that listed any negative side effects caused by this natural ingredient.

Recommended Products w/ Trehalose:

Medik8 Firewall, TheraNeem Men’s Shaving Complexion Botanical Cleansing Bar
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...