Free shipping on all domestic orders over $39

Trioctyldodecyl Citrate

* An emollient

Little information is available regarding Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, which is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It is created by combining octyldodecanol, a fatty acid that helps to form emulsions and prevents formulas from separating into its oil and liquid components, and citric acid.

* An emollient

Functions:

Little information is available regarding Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, which is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It is created by combining octyldodecanol, a fatty acid that helps to form emulsions and prevents formulas from separating into its oil and liquid components, and citric acid.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetics Database rates Trioctyldodecyl Citrate as a low hazard ingredient, although it notes 100% data gaps, indicating a lack of available research regarding this ingredient. No studies were found that noted any negative side effects from the application of Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, although both citric acid and octyldodecanol can be potential irritants, even at low concentrations, so Trioctyldodecyl Citrate may be irritating in some cases.

Recommended Products w/ Trioctyldodecyl Citrate:

tarte Lipstick, Clinique City Block Sheer Face Protector SPF 15
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...