You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An antioxidant
* Grape seed extract
Vitis Vinifera is the technical name for grape seed extract, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its natural antioxidant properties. Vitis Vinifera has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory, dating back to European folk healers (Wikipedia). It is now used for its numerous properties that are thought to be beneficial, including as an anti-dandruff, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antioxidant, and UV absorber ingredient, and is therefore seen in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
According to Lush, a UK-based cosmetics company, Vitis Vinifera can not only help condition and treat the skin, but also acts as a natural preservative. It also contains malic acid, which is considered an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid); "AHA ingredients in cosmetics help exfoliate the top layers of skin, promote moisture restoration, help penetration of other ingredients. These actions will help correct discolouration and improve skin’s texture in general." Although AHAs can exfoliate the top layer of the skin, making it more susceptible to UV damage, Vitis Vinifera is thought to have built in UV absorbers that would negate this harmful side effect (alibaba.com).
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Vitis Vinifera is considered a low hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database. The EWG only notes data gaps as a concern, and this ingredient is FDA approved for general use. No studies were found that listed negative side effects resulting from the topical use of Vitis Vinifera; however, any AHA should be used in conjunction with sunscreen, as explained in the FDA's warning about the effects of AHAs and sunburns.
Recommended Products with Vitis Vinifera:
Mad Hippie Face Cream, Snowberry Bright Defence Night Cream, Stemulation Elevate Eye Cream, Prana Natural Defense SPF 25, Arcona The Solution Pads, Arcona Cranberry Toner