Free shipping on all orders over $39

Sea Buckthorn

October 17, 2010 Reviewed by SarahK 5 Comments
Sea buckthorn, scientifically known as Hippophae rhamnoides, is a shrub that can be found in Europe and Asia, specifically in Russia and in the highest quantity in China.

The plant is so important in terms of its production of fruit and its function as a source of multiple vitamins and minerals, that the European Commission funded the EAN-Seabuck network to promote sustainable crop and consumer product development, as sea buckthorn is viewed as an underused raw material for pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.

Which brings us to beauty – how exactly does sea buckthorn benefit you? The fruit that grows from sea buckthorn plants provide (per 100 grams) 600 mg of vitamin C, 180 mg of vitamin E, 80 mcg of folic acid, 35 mg of carotenoids (beta carotene, lycopene, etc.), 6 – 11% omega fatty acids, and up to 1% of flavonoids. What does all that mean from a beauty perspective? Wrinkle and hyperpigmentation reduction, protection against photoaging, collagen stimulation and more. Apparently, palmitoleic acid, an ingredient in the oils from the fruits’ seeds, nourishes skin with antioxidants. Sea buckthorn oil may also protect you from UV rays and serve as an emollient. Finally, the fruit may benefit your hair; hippophae is Greek for “shiny horse,” which refers to the shiny coats of the horses that ate sea buckthorns.

There is a great deal of research that verifies the benefits of sea buckthorn when it comes to various diseases, including cirrhosis, cancer, and other illnesses; but there aren’t a lot of studies backing said benefits of sea buckthorn in terms of external advantages. However, I was able to find a very convincing one from the Journal of Applied Cosmetology. According to the study, which examined the effects of both sea buckthorn oral supplements and topical oil application on skin aging, the plant works as a skin hydrator, an anti-wrinkle serum, and as a collagen promoter.

If you’re interested in testing beauty items infused with sea buckthorn, I recommend looking at Tilvee's serum with sea buckthorn and argan oil ($35 in the TIA shop).
  • October 18, 2010

    by susan

    I've seen SIBU at stores and have been tempted to try it. Now I'm thinking ingesting it would be even better. Thanks for the input!

  • October 18, 2010

    by Daniel

    I take the supplement orally in capsule form daily. It keeps my skin really supple and moist and glowing. In the winter I slightly up the dose to make sure my skin doesn't dry out too much . It's really good for mucous membranes and in the Uk it's used by women who suffer pardon my phrase (dryness) after a certain age . I don't mean the face either :) . I know people who apply it to their hair as scalp before washing as a pre wash treatment due to it's really great essential fatty acid content and tocotreinol content. One problem tho If you do this the oil itself is bright bright orange in colour as it's full of the amazing caratenoids that are so good for the skin . So it can if used neat stain the hair . Orally though it wonderful and weleda make a great bath product and body cream with it in it

  • October 18, 2010

    by Olivier

    There isis also this great company called SIBU beauty. It's entire line is organic, natural, and based on Sea Buckthorn.
    Their oil is great and I like to use it on the face or the hair.

    http://www.sibubeauty.com/

  • October 17, 2010

    by Junko

    Wonderful article SarahK. In Germany it's known as Sanddorn and in places like Ruegen they have Sanddorn shops filled with a dizzing array of foods and topical products containing Sanddorn. Syrup, candy, tea, cough drops, lotions and just about anything you can imagine is made with it. Last trip I brought some for family gifts and recently from my sister-in-law received a Weleda's Sanddorn bath trio. Up until this article I thought Sanddorn was specific to EU. Looking it up because of your article and picture, I now know that they are one and the same! In Germany they're definitely utilizing the benefits of Sea Buckhorn (Sanddorn)to the max!

  • October 17, 2010

    by Eva

    Hi! There is also a great Weleda seabuckthorn body oil which I tend to use on my face as well. The base is sesame seed oil and it has a citrus fragrance. Really lovely and organic. This is the ingredient list:

    Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Limonene*, Linalool*, Benzyl Benzoate*, Benzyl Salicylate*, Geraniol*, Citral*, Farnesol*.
    * from natural essential oils [mandarins, oranges and grapefruits]

Join the discussion! Leave a comment below.

My Comment

Add a comment...

-or- Cancel Comment
* Required Fields
truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...