My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Isododecane

* Often used as an emollient

Functions:

Isododecane is a hydrocarbon ingredient most often used as an emollient in skin care products. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability, which makes it especially ideal for any lotion-based product (Source). Isododecane leaves a weightless feeling on the skin and evaporates easily; therefore it is also seen as a fragrance and perfume ingredient.

Because Isododecane is completely soluble with silicones, hydrocarbons, mineral spirits, etc., it is also used in a variety of products, including mascara, eyeliner, lotions, hair care, conditioners, setting lotions and hairsprays (Source).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The EWG issues no warnings for Isododecane, nor does the FDA or the CIR. It is generally considered a non-irritant unless there is prolonged exposure or a pre-existing allergy.

Recommended Products w/ Isododecane:

Remergent Advanced Retinol Therapy, Tarte Eraser 4-in1 Concealer, L’Oreal Visible Lift with Serum Inside, Dermacia Lycogel Melt Resistant Foundation, Lorac Natural Performance Foundation

Discover With Marta

Members get to find out what anti-agers really work.

Join Today

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

Cristina

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

jane fonda

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
  Loading...