Borago officinalis
* Botanical Ingredient *
* An essential fatty acid derived from the plant
Borago officinalis- a bright blue, star shaped flower. Commonly referred to as
Borage or
Borage Seed Oil. For more info, read
this post.
Functions:
Functions as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent. It's also believed to have a cooling, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and saline effect on the skin. As an emollient, research has demonstrated its effectiveness in reducing redness and soothing damaged & irritated skin tissue. For this reason, it's frequently used in conjunction with harsh exfoliating ingredients like AHA's and retinoids, as well as a natural anti-acne creams.
Borago officinalis exists as the richest known source of the essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Fatty acids such as GLA serve as essential components to the structure, elasticity and lipid barrier of the epidermis, and Borage Oil is believed to help retain moisture and revitalize the skin. In addition, the essential fatty acids extracted from
Borago officinalis can control cell metabolism and produce prostaglandins, which in turn stimulates the blood vessels to contract. For this reason, individuals suffering from chronic skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis frequently rely on Borage Oil for skin calming and regeneration.
Though further research is warranted, current
studies seem promising regarding the skin regeneration and barrier building abilities of both topically applied and orally consumed Borage Oil. For more information on the potential anti-aging benefits of Borage Oil, read
this post. If you're looking for products containing this ingredient, you can find it in various facial moisturizers, anti-aging treatments, eye creams, sunscreens, shampoo/conditioners, lip balms and body oils.
Recommended Products w/ Borago officinalis:
Juice Beauty Green Apple SPF 20 Antioxidant Body Moisturizer ($34),
Burt's Shea Butter Hand Repair Cream ($12)