You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* Used in the overall formulation and dispersion of pigmentation in cosmetics
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Ieopentanoic Acid and is used in the formulation of eye makeup, primarily of eye shadows, and in blushers and makeup foundations. It is also used in skin care products, including skin cleansers, and moisturizers (RealSelf.com).
In cosmetics, it serves as a stablizer, emollient, and binder. Isostearyl Neopentanoate holds pressed powder makeup together, allowing it to remain in its "caked" form as a binder; it also enables it, when acting as a pigment dispenser, to go from a cream form to a powder form upon application, as in liquid eye shadows and concealers, according to a rosacea website.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Although a study by The Journal of the American College of Toxicology in 1985 found Isostearyl Neopentanoate to be an eye irritant in rabbits, it is often used in eye shadow and frequently seen as an ingredient in eye makeup. The CIR has found it to be safe for use up to 16% and it should be considered a safe ingredient overall. The EWG, despite noting the American College of Toxicology study, still gives it a safety rating over 90% (Source).