You have no items in your shopping cart.
Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.
* An active sunscreen ingredient
* Also known as Octyl Methoxycinnamate
* Please read TIA’s post on What Is It: Octinoxate Plus Other Sunscreen Ingredients and Are They Safe?
Octinoxate is an ester formed from Methoxycinnamic Acid and 2-Ethylhexanol that is used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb and filter UV-B rays (but not UVA) and protect skin from sun damage. It is also used to reduce to appearance of scars (Wikipedia). Octinoxate is the most widely used UVB blocking agent in the skin care industry.
Studies have also shown that Octinoxate can protect the skin against not only sunburn but also UV light-induced DNA alterations (Source).
However, when Octinoxate is exposed to sunlight, "it is converted into a less UV absorbent form (from E-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate into a Z-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate). This conversion can be partly prevented by certain other UV blockers, particularly bemotrizinol (Tinosorb M)," according to research.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
According to the EWG, Octinoxate is a moderate hazard, primarily because it can lead to developmental and reproductive toxicity through enhanced skin absorption. It’s a penetration enhancer and is easily absorbed into the skin. It can produce estrogen-like effects and should not be used by pregnant women and children. However, all developmental reactions were in rats and mice, and were the result of high concentrations not seen in any formulas in skin care products.
Recommended Products w/ Octinoxate:
Blistex Deep Renewal, Neova Ti-SILC Sunblock, Hi-ORAC-8 The Sunscreen, Jack Black Sun Guard Ultra Light Spray Sunscreen, Lancster’s Sunslim Body Programme, Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion SPF 15, Eco Lips Facestick SPF 30