Take Up to 25% Off Storewide During Our Memorial Day Sale!

My Cart 0 $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Problems Adding to Cart? Click here for assistance.

Octocrylene

* An active sunscreen ingredient

* Please read TIA’s post on What Is It: Octinoxate Plus Other Sunscreen Ingredients and Are They Safe?

Functions:

Octocrylene is an organic compound and ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol (a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like, water resistant properties). It is primarily used as an active ingredient in sunscreens because of its ability to absorb UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays and protect the skin from direct DNA damage (Source).

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Octocrylene can penetrate into the skin and act as a photosensitizer, resulting in an increased production of free radicals. Free radicals can induce indirect DNA damage and potentially contribute to the increased incidence of malignant melanoma in sunscreen-users compared to non-users, according to Wikipedia.

The CosmeticsDatabase finds Octocrylene to be a moderate hazard, due to potential reproductive toxicity and the above mentioned potential carcinogenic side effects. However, toxicity issues resulted from high concentrations not found in topical sunscreens and other skin care products.

Recommended Products with Octocrylene:

MD Solar Sciences Daily Anti-Aging Moisturizer ($68 in the shop)

truth in aging's five best

Truth In Aging's Five Best

The very best to choose from for your skin concerns.

Read More

truth in aging videos

Truth In Aging Videos

Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends.

Watch Now

meet our contributors

Meet Our Contributors

The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers.

Meet Them

be inspired

Be Inspired

Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully.

Read More

  Loading...